Skip to content
VitalsNook
Menu

TDEE calculator

Estimate how many calories you burn in a day, your maintenance calories, from your age, height, weight and how active you are. The tool shows the formula it used and a realistic range, because every estimate has an error margin.

Units
Sex

Adults 18 to 100.

Height
Activity level
Maintenance calories (TDEE)
2,000 calories a day
Likely between 1,800 and 2,200. BMR 1,453 (Mifflin-St Jeor) × 1.375 for lightly active.

At other activity levels

Sedentary (× 1.2)
1,740 kcal
Lightly active (× 1.375)
2,000 kcal
Moderately active (× 1.55)
2,250 kcal
Very active (× 1.725)
2,510 kcal
Extra active (× 1.9)
2,760 kcal

Calories for a goal

Lose about 1 lb a week
1,500 kcal
Lose about 0.5 lb a week
1,750 kcal
Maintain your weight
2,000 kcal
Gain about 0.5 lb a week
2,250 kcal
Gain about 1 lb a week
2,500 kcal

An estimate from population averages, not medical advice. Weigh yourself for two to three weeks at this intake and adjust: that tells you more than any formula. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or managing a health condition, ask your doctor or a registered dietitian.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Works on phone and desktop

How to work out your TDEE

  1. 1

    Choose US units or Metric, then enter your sex, age, height and weight.

  2. 2

    Pick the activity level that matches a typical week, counting both exercise and how much you move at work.

  3. 3

    Read your maintenance calories: the estimate, the likely range and the BMR it was built from.

  4. 4

    Optional: switch the formula. Choose Katch-McArdle if you know your body fat percentage.

Features

  • Three formulas

    Mifflin-St Jeor by default, with the revised Harris-Benedict and Katch-McArdle one click away.

  • A range, not false precision

    Every estimate shows the band most people fall in, because no equation knows your metabolism.

  • Goals with guard rails

    See calories for gentle loss or gain. Targets below the range in US weight-loss guidelines are flagged, not shown.

  • Private

    Your numbers stay on your device. They’re never sent anywhere or kept in the page address.

How TDEE is calculated

The calculator works in two steps. First it estimates your basal metabolic rate (BMR), the calories your body uses at rest, from your sex, age, height and weight. Then it multiplies that by an activity factor to get your total daily energy expenditure:

  • Mifflin-St Jeor (the default): BMR = 10 × weight in kg + 6.25 × height in cm − 5 × age, then + 5 for men or − 161 for women.
  • Harris-Benedict, revised in 1984: men 88.362 + 13.397 × kg + 4.799 × cm − 5.677 × age; women 447.593 + 9.247 × kg + 3.098 × cm − 4.330 × age.
  • Katch-McArdle: BMR = 370 + 21.6 × lean body mass in kg, where lean mass is your weight minus your body fat.
  • TDEE = BMR × activity factor.

Worked examples

  • Lightly active woman: 35 years old, 5 ft 7 in (170 cm) and 160 lb (72.6 kg). Mifflin-St Jeor gives a BMR of 1,453 calories. Light exercise is a factor of 1.375, so her TDEE is about 2,000 calories a day, likely somewhere between 1,800 and 2,200. The revised Harris-Benedict equation would put her BMR at 1,494.
  • Desk-bound man: 45 years old, 5 ft 10 in and 200 lb, with little exercise. His BMR is about 1,798 and his TDEE 2,160 calories a day (× 1.2). Adding three or four brisk workouts a week would move him to the moderately active level, about 2,790.

The activity levels

LevelWhat it meansFactorExample TDEE
SedentaryDesk job, little or no exercise× 1.21,740
Lightly activeLight exercise 1–3 days a week× 1.3752,000
Moderately activeModerate exercise 3–5 days a week× 1.552,250
Very activeHard exercise 6–7 days a week× 1.7252,510
Extra activeHard daily training or a physical job× 1.92,760

The example column is for the 35-year-old woman above. Moving from the lowest level to the highest nearly doubles what she can eat without gaining weight.

Which formula should I use?

Use Mifflin-St Jeor unless you have a reason not to. A 2005 systematic review for the American Dietetic Association found it the most reliable of the common equations, within 10% of measured resting energy for more people, lean or obese, than the others. The original Harris-Benedict equation dates from 1919, and the version here was refit to new data in 1984. It usually gives a slightly higher number than Mifflin-St Jeor, and in that review it landed within 10% of measured values less often. Katch-McArdle is worth choosing if you know your body fat from a scan, because it works from lean mass, which burns most of the energy, instead of sex and age. That matters most for very muscular people, whose needs the other formulas tend to underestimate.

Turning TDEE into a goal

To lose weight you eat less than your TDEE; to gain, more. The old rule of thumb says a pound of fat holds about 3,500 calories, so 500 fewer a day loses about a pound a week. That holds for the first few weeks, but research from the NIH shows that weight loss then slows as your body gets smaller and burns less. The NIH’s Body Weight Planner models that slowdown, and so does our calorie deficit calculator, which shows a goal date. About 1 to 2 lb a week is the pace the CDC describes as gradual and steady.

Next, split your calories into protein, carbs and fat with the macro calculator, or see how much protein you need with the protein calculator. The BMR calculator puts all three formulas side by side.

Sources

This calculator gives an estimate for healthy adults. It isn’t medical advice. If you have a health condition, take medication that affects your weight, or are pregnant or breastfeeding, talk to your doctor or a registered dietitian before changing how much you eat.

Frequently asked questions

What is TDEE?

Total daily energy expenditure: all the calories you burn in a day. It adds your basal metabolic rate (the energy to keep you alive at rest), the energy used to digest food, and everything you do, from walking to the car to a workout. Eating about your TDEE keeps your weight steady, which is why it’s also called maintenance calories.

What’s the difference between BMR and TDEE?

BMR is what you’d burn lying still all day; TDEE is what you actually burn. TDEE is BMR times an activity factor, from 1.2 for a desk job with no exercise to 1.9 for hard daily training. For a 35-year-old woman who is 5 ft 7 in and 160 lb, BMR is about 1,453 calories and TDEE about 2,000 with light exercise.

How accurate is a TDEE calculator?

For most adults, Mifflin-St Jeor lands within 10% of resting energy measured in a lab, and the activity factor adds its own uncertainty. That’s why the result shows a range. The best test is your scale: eat about the estimate for two to three weeks and see whether your weight holds steady.

Which activity level should I choose?

Pick the one that matches a normal week, not your best week. Most people with office jobs who work out two or three times a week are lightly active. If you’re unsure between two levels, choose the lower one: people tend to overestimate how active they are.

Should I eat back the calories I burn exercising?

Not if your activity level already includes your workouts, because that would count them twice. Fitness trackers also tend to overestimate calories burned in exercise. Use one approach: an activity level that includes exercise, or a sedentary level plus a cautious share of tracked exercise.

Does my TDEE change when I lose weight?

Yes. A smaller body burns less energy, so maintenance calories fall as you lose weight. Recalculate every 10 lb (about 5 kg) or so. That’s also why weight loss slows down over time on the same calorie intake.

Can I use this if I’m pregnant or under 18?

No. These equations were built from non-pregnant adults. Pregnancy, breastfeeding and growing bodies all need more energy in ways the formulas don’t capture, so ask your doctor, midwife or a registered dietitian instead.

More free tools